Follow
International Journal of Current Microbiology and Applied Sciences (IJCMAS)
IJCMAS is now DOI (CrossRef) registered Research Journal. The DOIs are assigned to all published IJCMAS Articles.
Index Copernicus ICI Journals Master List 2018 - IJCMAS--ICV 2018: 95.39 For more details click here
National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS) : NAAS Score: *5.38 (2020) [Effective from January 1, 2020]For more details click here

Login as a Reviewer

Indexed in



National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS)
NAAS Score: *5.38 (2019)
[Effective from January 1, 2019]
For more details click here

ICV 2018: 95.39
Index Copernicus ICI Journals Master List 2017 - IJCMAS--ICV 2018: 95.39
For more details click here

See Guidelines to Authors
Current Issues

Original Research Articles

PRINT ISSN : 2319-7692
Online ISSN : 2319-7706
Issues : 12 per year
Publisher : Excellent Publishers
Email : editorijcmas@gmail.com / submit@ijcmas.com
Editor-in-chief: Dr.M.Prakash
Index Copernicus ICV 2018: 95.39
NAAS RATING 2020: 5.38

Int.J.Curr.Microbiol.App.Sci.2020.9(3): 2440-2444
DOI: https://doi.org/10.20546/ijcmas.2020.903.279


Therapeutic management of Ehrlichiosis in German Shepherd Dog: A Case Reports
Y. P. Maheshwarappa*, Shivanagouda S Patil, C. R. Swapna, M. Chandrashekarappa, A. M. Kotresh and B. S. Pradeep
 
*Corresponding author
Abstract:

A 3-year-old male German Shepherd dog weighing 26 kg is presented to Referral Veterinary Polyclinic and Teaching Veterinary Clinical Complex, ICAR- IVRI, Izatnagar, with the history of reduced food intake, dullness, weakness in all limbs since 1 week, edema of the scrotum and all limbs since 3 days. Clinical examination revealed elevated rectal temperature-104.30 F, tachycardia, increased respiratory rate, pale mucous membrane along with ticks over the body was noticed. Haematological examination showed decreased RBC count-1.93million/cmm, Leucocyte count-8100/cmm, Neutrophils-75.6%, lymphocyte count-20.6%, Monocyte count-3.8%, decreased HB- 4.9g%, Thrombocytopenia-80000/microlitre. Serum biochemistry has shown normal Creatinine value-1.1mg/dl and elevated SGPT value-218 IU/L. On blood smear examination with Giemsa staining, Ehrlichia Morulae were noticed in Monocytes suggestive of Canine Ehrlichiosis.


Keywords: edema of the scrotum and all limbs food intake, dullness
Download this article as Download

How to cite this article:

Maheshwarappa. Y. P., Shivanagouda S Patil, C. R. Swapna, M. Chandrashekarappa, A. M. Kotresh and Pradeep. B. S. 2020. Therapeutic management of Ehrlichiosis in German Shepherd Dog: A Case Reports.Int.J.Curr.Microbiol.App.Sci. 9(3): 2440-2444. doi: https://doi.org/10.20546/ijcmas.2020.903.279